Schedule is subject to change.

Stars

Schedule of events

Thursday

Early afternoon

3:00 p.m. EDT

Session 1

August 19, 2021

3:00 Intro Tape/David Levy                                      Scott Roberts/David Levy
3:10 Welcome                                                          Terry Mann, Chuck Allen
3:13 President's Welcome                                       Carroll Iorg
3:20 Speaker - VLA Tour by Montana Williams and Tyler Cohen
4:20 Award, presented by Chuck Allen
        Webmaster '21 - (1) Don Knabb, (2) Francisco Gonzalez and Frank Kane      
4:26 Door Prizes - Shoreline Amateur Astronomers Association, Paul Hummel Astronomical Astronomers Club of Boulder, Chester County Astronomical Society
4:35 Break

 

Stars

Schedule of events

Thursday

Late afternoon

4:45 p.m. EDT

Session 2

August 19, 2021

4:45 Schedule Intro                                                 Chuck Allen
4:50 Speaker - "The Cosmic Web" by Dr. Richard Gott
5:50 Awards, presented by Chuck Allen
        Mabel Sterns 2020 - Bruce Bowman
        Mable Sterns 2021 Dale Thieme
6:00 Door Prizes - Island County Astronomical Society, Astronomy Club of Asheville, Astronomical Society of Kansas City
6:09 Award - NYAA '21 and speaker introduction, presented by Chuck Allen
6:13 Speaker  (NYAA '21 speaker ) Ryan Clairmont
6:48 Break

 

Stars

Schedule of events

Thursday

Evening

8:00 p.m. EDT

Session 3

August 19, 2021

8:00 Schedule Intro                                                 Terry Mann
8:02 Awards, presented by Chuck Allen
        Horkheimer/Smith 2020 - Vivek Vijayakumar
        Horkheimer/Parker 2020 (2nd) - Vivek Vijayakumar
        NYAA 2020 (2nd) - Vivek Vijayakumar
        NYAA 2021 (3rd) - Vivek Vijayakumar
        Horkheimer/Parker 2021 (2nd) - Vivek Vijayakumar
8:08 Speaker into                                                     Terry Mann
8:10 Speaker - "Galaxies" by David Eicher
9:10 Award - presented by Chuck Allen
        Horkheimer/Smith 2021 (tie) - Tyler Westering
9:15 Door Prizes - The Albuquerque Astronomical Society, Southwest Flordia Astronomical Society, Charlottesville Astronomical Society

9:24 Break

Stars

Schedule of events

Thursday

Night

9:45 p.m. EDT

Session 4

August 19, 2021

9:45   Schedule Intro                                                                      Chuck Allen
9:47   Keynote speaker intro                                                          Terry Mann
9:50   Speaker - "Chasing the Northern Lights" by Alan Dyer
10:50 Awards, presented by Carroll Iorg and Ron Kramer
          G.R. Wright 2021 - Reflector staff - Kristine Larsen, Kevin Jones,
          Dan Crowson, Michael Patterson, Carla Jones,
          Special Awards - Ron Kramer, John Wagoner
10:57 Award, presented by Chuck Allen
         NYAA 2020 (1st) - Karen Lei
11:00 Speaker -  Library Telescope Program/Giveaway by John Goss
11:30 Door Prizes - Hill County Astronomers, Northwest Suburban Astronomers, Texas Astronomical Society of Dallas
11:39 Outro Tape                                                                               Scott Roberts

Stars

Schedule of events

Friday

Early afternoon

3:00 p.m. EDT

Session 5

August 20

3:00 Intro Tape                                                                  Scott Roberts/David Levy
3:09 Welcome/Schedule Intro                                           Terry Mann, Chuck Allen
3:11 Business Meeting                                                      Carroll Iorg
        Council Meeting Key Points, Election Results, Financial Report
        (Treasurer, Trustee Treas.), Website Upgrade

3:41 Awards, presented by Chuck Allen
        Peltier 2020 - Howard Brewington
        Peltier 2021 - Don Machholz
3:51 Speaker - Did Carolyn Shoemaker have a sense of humor?
        by David Levy

4:26 Door Prizes - Evansville Astronomical Society, Back Bay Amateur Astronomers, Mark Simonson (table)
4:35 Break

Stars

Schedule of events

Friday

Late Afternoon

4:45 p.m. EDT

Session 6

August 20

4:45 Schedule intro                                                                           Terry Mann
4:47 Speaker intro                                                                             Terry Mann
4:50 Speaker - "Slooh" by Paul Cox
5:50 Door Prize - Slooh membership (LIMITED: YOUTH AWARD APPLICANTS)
5:53 Awards, presented by Chuck Allen      
        Horkheimer/D'Auria 2020 - Jai Shet
        Horkheimer/Parker 2020 - Jai Shet
        Horkheimer/Parker 2021 - Jai Shet
        Sketching 2020 - Richard Fracini
6:01 Speaker intro                                                                               Chuck Allen
6:03
Speaker - RASC
7:03 Door Prizes - Chuck Allen, Astronomical Society of Eastern Missouri, Milwaukee Astronomical Society

Stars

Schedule of events

Friday

Evening

8:00 p.m. EDT

Session 7

August 20, 2021

8:00 Schedule Intro                                                                                 Chuck Allen
8:02 Award, presented by Carroll Iorg
        Astronomical League 2020 - TBA
8:10 Awards, presented by Chuck Allen/Scott Roberts
        NYAA 2021 (2nd) - Tarun Kota
        Mabel Sterns 2021 (2nd) - Andrea Kuhl
8:18 Speaker - IOTA "Near Earth Asteroid Occultations" by Dr. David Dunham
9:18 Door Prizes - Omaha Astronomical Society, Central Arkansas Astronomy Association, Olympic Astronomical Society
9:26 Break
      

Stars

Schedule of events

Friday

Night

9:45 p.m. EDT

Session 8

August 20, 2021

9:45   Schedule intro                                                                            Terry Mann
9:47   Award and speaker introduction                                                Chuck Allen
          Horkheimer/Smity 2021 (tie) - Conal Richards
9:52   Speaker: "Rising Stars: The Next Generation of Amateur Astronomers"

          Conal Richards
10:27 Speaker intro                                                                             Chuck Allen
10:30 Speaker - The Hunt for NEOs and Planetary Radar - Dr. Brian Haidet
11:30 Door Prizes - Astronomical League, Tucson Amateur Astronomy Association, Everett Astronomical Society
11:39 Outro tape                                                                                  Scott Roberts

 

Stars

Schedule of events

Saturday

Early afternoon

3:00 p.m. EDT

Session 9

August 21, 2021

3:00 Intro tape                                                                    Scott Roberts/David Levy
3:08 Welcome/Schedule Intro                                            Chuck Allen
3:11 Keynote speaker intro                                                Chuck Allen
3:15 Keynote Speaker - "The Discovery of Pulsars in Context"

         by Dr Jocelyn Bell Burnell
4:15 Award, presented by Terry Mann
        Horkheimer/O'Meara 2020 - Lucia Castillo
4:23 Door Prizes - Astronomical League, Robert Scott (table), Buffalo Astronomical Association
4:32 Break
      

Stars

Schedule of events

Saturday

Late afternoon

4:45 p.m. EDT

Session 10

August 21, 2021

4:45 Schedule intro                                                                      Terry Mann
4:47 Speaker "Back to the Future: Lunar Exploration" by Dr. Caitlin Ahrens
5:47 Award, presented by Chuck Allen
        Sketching 2021 - Michael Rosolina
5:50 Speaker intro                                                                        Terry Mann
5:53 Speaker - Perseverance Team Presentation by Dr. Larry Crumpler
6:53 Door prizes - Terry Mann, Houston Astronomical Society (2 door prizes), New Hampshire Astronomical Society

 

Stars

Schedule of events

Saturday Evening

8:00 p.m. EDT

Session 11

August 21, 2021

8:00 Schedule intro                                                                      Terry Mann
8:02 Award, presented by Terry Mann/Carroll Iorg/Scott Roberts/David Levy
        Astronomical League Award 2021 - Carolyn Shoemaker (in memoriam)
8:17 Speaker intro                                                                         Terry Mann
8:20 Speaker - "Darkness in Distress" by Kelly Beatty
9:20 Door prizes - Neville Public Museum Astronomical Society, Eugene Astronomical Society, Twin Cities Astronomical Society
9:29 Award, presented by Chuck Allen
        Horkheimer/O'Meara 2021 - Mary Kate Bauer
9:37 Break

 

Stars

Schedule of events

Saturday

Night
9:45 p.m. EDT

Session 12

August 21, 2021

9:45  Schedule intro                                                           Terry Mann
9:47  Speaker intro                                                            Chuck Allen
9:50  Speaker - "Three Decades of the Hubble Space Telescope"
         by Dr. Chris Gainor

10:50 Award presented by Chuck Allen
          Williamina Fleming Awards - Molly Wakeling, Lyn Peterson, Terry Mann
10:59 Observing Program Division                                     Aaron Clevenson
11:14 Door prizes - Southern Maine Astronomers, Fort Worth Astronomical Society, Grand Door Prize presented by Terry Mann and Scott Roberts
11:23 President's Closing Remarks                                    Carroll Iorg
11:28 Closing                                                                      Terry Mann, Chuck Allen